Privacy Policy

ABN: 63 659 369 970

 

Privacy is very important to us at Angel-Paws Inc. We respect your rights to privacy and are careful with dealing with your personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address. We collect personal information about you so that we can communicate with you about what is happening within our organisation, and keep you advised of the great work that our organisation is doing. We may also need to use your information to keep our records up to date or to answer any questions that you have or respond to any complaint made by you.

 

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.

Angel-Paws Inc. takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

 

How is your personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways. This may include using your personal information to advise you of news and events if you have subscribed to our mailing list, or to contact you again if you have donated or volunteered previously.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees and volunteers so that they can perform the jobs they need to do to keep our organisation running.

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you, but we will not sell your information to anyone for direct marketing purposes.

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by Contacting Us. If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We do not send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

We do not provide your details to other organisations for any purpose.

 

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information, please email us.

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email us so we can make the change.

 

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

PrintTell a Friendinfo@angelpawsinc.com.auBookmark Site